Seminars in 2015

« Back to recent seminars

Friday, December 4
Jason Semeraro (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Hypergraph Turan densities for r-triangles
Friday, November 27
Bob Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Asymptotic philatelic enumeration or: Counting directly irreducible algebras in finite varieties
Friday, November 27
Juliana Theodoro de Lima (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): On braids and string links groups
Thursday, November 26
Colin Desmarais: An algorithm for determining non bi-orderability of knots.
Tuesday, November 24
R.W. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Infinitesimals, Tiebreakers, and Gedankenodometers (Part 2).
Friday, November 20
Sergei Tsaturian (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Counting certain subgraphs in a graph and its complement
Friday, November 20
Laurent Marcoux (Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo): Abelian, amenable operator algebras are similar to C*-algebras.
Tuesday, November 17
Laurent Marcoux (Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo): Vector states on irreducible operator semigroups
Tuesday, November 17
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Associativity Proofs in Geometry
Friday, November 13
Colin Desmarais (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Norm-Graphs and their applications
Thursday, November 12
Adam Clay: Introduction to the space of left-orderings II
Thursday, November 12
Dr. Michael Lamoureux (Professor of Mathematics and PIMS, Innovation Coordinator, UCalgary and UBC)): The PIMS Innovation Strategy
Tuesday, November 10
Christopher Ramsey (Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia): Dynamical systems and operator algebras
Tuesday, November 10
R. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Infinitesimals, Tiebreakers, and Gedankenometers
Friday, November 6
Ortrud Oellermann (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Winnipeg): Progress on the Oberly-Sumner Conjecture
Thursday, November 5
Adam Clay: Introduction to the space of left-orderings I
Friday, October 30
Vaclav Linek (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Winnipeg): Polyhedral Designs
Thursday, October 29
Juliana Theodoro de Lima: An introduction to braid groups on surfaces II
Tuesday, October 27
Luz María Gurrola Ramos (Departamento de Matemáticas y Física, Universidad Autónoma de Aguascalientes, Mexico): Properties of injective modules
Friday, October 23
Bill Kocay (Computer Science, University of Manitoba): Constructing Graphs with a High Reconstruction Number
Thursday, October 22
Derek Krepski: Universal vector bundles II
Tuesday, October 20
Safoura Jafar-Zadeh (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Diophantine equations for the class of analytic functions
Tuesday, October 20
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The generalized inverses of Ore matrices and applications
Friday, October 16
David S. Gunderson (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Ramsey arrows for induced graphs
Friday, October 16
K.C. Sivakumar (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Inverse Positive Interval Matrices
Thursday, October 15
Eric Schippers: Hyperbolic Geometry in Complex Analysis
Friday, October 9
Stephane Durocher (Department of Computer Science, University of Manitoba): Local Geometric Routing in Convex Subdivisions
Friday, October 9
Wujie Shi (Department of Mathematics, Chongqing University of Arts & Sciences): More on the Characterization of Finite Simple Groups
Thursday, October 8
Derek Krepski: Universal vector bundles I
Tuesday, October 6
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Free Spectrum of Shelf Algebras
Friday, October 2
Rob Craigen (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Matrices equivalent to their transpose by permutation
Thursday, October 1
Serhii Dovhyi: Dehn surgery
Tuesday, September 29
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): All (or most of) the details of a 'Small' example (Part 2)
Friday, September 25
Ben Li (Department of Computer Science, University of Manitoba): Minimum total vertex covers and algorithms for computing them
Friday, September 25
Brian Forrest, University of Waterloo (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): AMENABILITY, THE FOURIER ALGEBRA OF A LOCALLY COMPACT GROUP AND ITS IDEALS
Thursday, September 24
Juliana Theodoro de Lima: An introduction to braid groups on surfaces
Tuesday, September 22
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): All (or most of) the details of a 'Small' example
Friday, September 18
Andrii Arman (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Fibonacci-sum graphs
Friday, September 18
Ranganathan Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Geometric Realization of Abstract Configurations
Thursday, September 17
Adam Clay: Introduction to group growth
Friday, September 11
Karen Gunderson (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Saturation and graph processes
Friday, August 14
Andriy Bondarenko (Mathematics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology & National Taras Shevchenko Ubniversity): Strongly regular graphs and Borsuk's conjecture
Friday, June 5
Lindsay Simpson (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Dynamics of an HIV/AIDS Model that Incorporates Pre-exposure Prophylaxis
Friday, May 29
Darja Kalajdzievska & Lindsay Wessel (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Rethinking Course Structure; Increased Participation and Persistence in MATH 1010
Friday, May 15
Chi-Kwong Li (Mathematics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, USA): Decomposition of Unitary Gates
Friday, May 8
Rob Beezer (Mathematics, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma WA, USA): Open Source Mathematics with MathBook XML
Monday, April 27
Stefan Juncu (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Functional Calculus with Applications to Tadmor-Ritt Operators
Tuesday, March 31
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Solving matrix algebraic equations
Tuesday, March 24
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Jacobson's Lemma for Generalized Inverses
Tuesday, March 24
Craig Cowan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Elliptic Partial Differential Equations
Friday, March 6
Lijun Yi (Mathematics, Shanghai Normal University): Recent progress on hp-version continuous Galerkin and spectral collocation time-stepping methods
Tuesday, March 3
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): An overview of Jacobson's Conjecture
Tuesday, February 24
G. Krause (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Embedding noetherian rings into artinian rings
Tuesday, February 10
R. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Counting directly irreducible algebras in finite varieties
Tuesday, February 3
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Order Compatibility in Lattices
Friday, January 30
Jordan Watts (Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): So what is an orbifold, anyway?
Tuesday, January 27
Shaun Lui (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The Fractional Laplacian
Tuesday, January 13
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Algorithms for Ore matrices
Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 2140 A01 Final Exam
Tuesday, December 19 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 2160 A01 Final Exam
Wednesday, December 20 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3120 A01 Final Exam
Wednesday, December 20 at 9:00 a.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.