Seminars in 2015

Friday, December 4
Jason Semeraro (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Hypergraph Turan Densities For R-Triangles
Friday, November 27
Bob Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Asymptotic Philatelic Enumeration Or Counting Directly Irreducible Algebras In Finite Varieties
Friday, November 27
Juliana Theodoro de Lima (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): On Braids and String Links Groups
Thursday, November 26
Colin Desmarais: An Algorithm For Determining Non Bi-Orderability Of Knots
Tuesday, November 24
R.W. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Infinitesimals, Tiebreakers, and Gedankenodometers (Part 2)
Friday, November 20
Sergei Tsaturian (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Counting Certain Subgraphs In A Graph and Its Complement
Friday, November 20
Laurent Marcoux (Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo): Abelian, Amenable Operator Algebras Are Similar To C*-Algebras
Tuesday, November 17
Laurent Marcoux (Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo): Vector States On Irreducible Operator Semigroups
Tuesday, November 17
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Associativity Proofs In Geometry
Friday, November 13
Colin Desmarais (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Norm-Graphs and Their Applications
Thursday, November 12
Adam Clay: Introduction To The Space Of Left-Orderings II
Thursday, November 12
Dr. Michael Lamoureux (Professor of Mathematics and PIMS, Innovation Coordinator, UCalgary and UBC)): The PIMS Innovation Strategy
Tuesday, November 10
Christopher Ramsey (Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia): Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras
Tuesday, November 10
R. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Infinitesimals, Tiebreakers, and Gedankenometers
Friday, November 6
Ortrud Oellermann (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Winnipeg): Progress On The Oberly-Sumner Conjecture
Thursday, November 5
Adam Clay: Introduction To The Space Of Left-Orderings II
Friday, October 30
Vaclav Linek (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Winnipeg): Polyhedral Designs
Thursday, October 29
Juliana Theodoro de Lima: An Introduction To Braid Groups On Surfaces II
Tuesday, October 27
Luz María Gurrola Ramos (Departamento de Matemáticas y Física, Universidad Autónoma de Aguascalientes, Mexico): Properties Of Injective Modules
Friday, October 23
Bill Kocay (Computer Science, University of Manitoba): Constructing Graphs With A High Reconstruction Number
Thursday, October 22
Derek Krepski: Universal Vector Bundles II
Tuesday, October 20
Safoura Jafar-Zadeh (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Diophantine Equations For The Class Of Analytic Functions
Tuesday, October 20
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The Generalized Inverses Of Ore Matrices And Applications
Friday, October 16
David S. Gunderson (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Ramsey Arrows For Induced Graphs
Friday, October 16
K.C. Sivakumar (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Inverse Positive Interval Matrices
Thursday, October 15
Eric Schippers: Hyperbolic Geometry In Complex Analysis
Friday, October 9
Stephane Durocher (Department of Computer Science, University of Manitoba): Local Geometric Routing In Convex Subdivisions
Friday, October 9
Wujie Shi (Department of Mathematics, Chongqing University of Arts & Sciences): More on the Characterization of Finite Simple Groups
Thursday, October 8
Derek Krepski: Universal Vector Bundles I
Tuesday, October 6
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Free Spectrum of Shelf Algebras
Friday, October 2
Rob Craigen (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Matrices Equivalent To Their Transpose By Permutation
Thursday, October 1
Serhii Dovhyi: Dehn Surgery
Tuesday, September 29
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): All (or most of) The Details Of A 'Small' Example (Part 2)
Friday, September 25
Ben Li (Department of Computer Science, University of Manitoba): Minimum Total Vertex Covers and Algorithms For Computing Them
Friday, September 25
Brian Forrest, University of Waterloo (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Amenability, The Fourier Algebra Of A Locally Compact Group and Its Ideals
Thursday, September 24
Juliana Theodoro de Lima: An Introduction To Braid Groups On Surfaces
Tuesday, September 22
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): All (or most of) The Details Of A 'Small' Example
Friday, September 18
Andrii Arman (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Fibonacci-Sum Graphs
Friday, September 18
Ranganathan Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Geometric Realization Of Abstract Configurations
Thursday, September 17
Adam Clay: Introduction To Group Growth
Friday, September 11
Karen Gunderson (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Saturation and Graph Processes
Friday, August 14
Andriy Bondarenko (Mathematics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology & National Taras Shevchenko Ubniversity): Strongly Regular Graphs and Borsuk's Conjecture
Friday, June 5
Lindsay Simpson (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Dynamics Of An HIV/AIDS Model That Incorporates Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
Friday, May 29
Darja Kalajdzievska & Lindsay Wessel (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Rethinking Course Structure; Increased Participation And Persistence In MATH 1010
Friday, May 15
Chi-Kwong Li (Mathematics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, USA): Decomposition Of Unitary Gates
Friday, May 8
Rob Beezer (Mathematics, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma WA, USA): Open Source Mathematics With MathBook XML
Monday, April 27
Stefan Juncu (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Functional Calculus With Applications To Tadmor-Ritt Operators
Tuesday, March 31
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Solving Matrix Algebraic Equations
Tuesday, March 24
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Jacobson's Lemma for Generalized Inverses
Tuesday, March 24
Craig Cowan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Elliptic Partial Differential Equations
Friday, March 6
Lijun Yi (Mathematics, Shanghai Normal University): Recent Progress On hp-Version Continuous Galerkin and Spectral Collocation Time-Stepping Methods
Tuesday, March 3
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): An Overview Of Jacobson's Conjecture
Tuesday, February 24
G. Krause (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Embedding Noetherian Rings Into Artinian Rings
Tuesday, February 10
R. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Counting Directly Irreducible Algebras In Finite Varieties
Tuesday, February 3
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Order Compatibility In Lattices
Friday, January 30
Jordan Watts (Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): So What Is An Orbifold, Anyway?
Tuesday, January 27
Shaun Lui (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The Fractional Laplacian
Tuesday, January 13
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Algorithms For Ore Matrices