Seminars in 2014

« Back to recent seminars

Friday, December 12
Robert Borgersen (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Progress Towards a Mathematics Placement Test at the University of Manitoba - Part 2
Friday, December 5
Colin Desmarais (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Finite Geometries and lower bounds for $ex(n;K^{(3)}(2,2,t))$
Tuesday, December 2
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Geometry via reflections.
Friday, November 28
Darja Kalajdzievska (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Learning about how students learn
Thursday, November 27
Eric Schippers: Fuchsian groups and the uniformization theorem
Tuesday, November 25
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Computing Popov Forms of Matrices over Ore Domains
Friday, November 21
Adam Clay: Dimension and the fundamental group of a manifold
Tuesday, November 18
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Dimension and Measurability in Modules, (according to Kestner)
Friday, November 7
Robert Borgersen (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Progress Towards a Mathematics Placement Test at the University of Manitoba
Friday, October 31
Eric Harper (Department of Mathematics, McMaster University): Virtual knots and their Alexander invariants
Thursday, October 30
Eric Harper (McMaster): Alexander invariants of knot groups
Tuesday, October 28
R. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): A characterization of quasi-trivial n-semigroups (after N. Ackerman)
Tuesday, October 21
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Commutator Laws implying Commutativity in Semigroups
Friday, October 17
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Kepler's Conjecture and the Flyspeck Project
Thursday, October 16
R. Padmanabhan: Geometry using Group Theory
Thursday, October 9
Derek Krepski: The coadjoint representation of a Lie group
Friday, October 3
Bela Bollobas (Mathematics, Cambridge, UK & Memphis, TN, USA): Phase transitions and local limit theorems
Thursday, October 2
Eric Schippers: An introduction to Lie Groups
Thursday, September 25
Adam Clay: Introduction to Dehn Surgery
Tuesday, September 23
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Analog of Levi's Theorem for Group Conjugates
Friday, September 19
Norbert Heuer (Department of Mathematics, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Santiago, Chile): Discontinuous approximations of hypersingular integral equations
Sunday, September 7
Yong Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Grothendieck Inequality and an Application
Monday, June 16
Fereshteh Nazari (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Backward Bifurcation in HCV Transmission Dynamics
Friday, June 6
Lajos Molnar (Mathematics, University of Debrecen, Hungary): An operation on the positive definite cone of a $C^*$-algebra and its algebraic properties
Monday, June 2
Ali Javame (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Mathematical Assessment of the Role of Pap Screening on HPV Transmission Dynamics
Friday, May 16
Colin Ingalls (Mathematics & Statistics, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton): Rationality of the Brauer-Severi Varieties of Sklyanin algebras
Friday, May 2
Ievgen Bilokopytov (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The dilation in different settings
Friday, April 25
Kaitlin Alexander (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): A Simplified Model of Ocean Circulation
Tuesday, April 8
Julian Salamanca Tellez (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): A Characterization of Compatible Functions in Distributive Lattices​
Tuesday, April 1
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Self-Dual Axioms for Orthomodular Lattices
Friday, March 21
Khodr Shamseddine (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Characterization of compact and self-adjoint operators, and study of positive operators on a Banach space over a non-Archimedean field
Tuesday, March 18
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): A brief introduction to quiver representations and path algebras
Monday, March 17
Derek Krepski: The Hopf Invariant
Friday, March 14
Michael Doob (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Some tamales in your tikz
Monday, March 10
Adam Clay: An introduction to classical knot theory II
Friday, March 7
Adam Clay (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Knot groups and orderability
Tuesday, March 4
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The LLL algorithm
Monday, March 3
Adam Clay: An introduction to classical knot theory
Friday, February 28
Derek Krepski (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Global quotients among symplectic toric orbifolds
Friday, February 28
Reza Ghamarshoushtari (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Amenability Properties of Banach Algebra-Valued Continuous Functions
Tuesday, February 25
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The Cassini Identity and Mathematical Logic
Monday, February 24
Eric Schippers: An introduction to Riemann surfaces
Friday, February 14
Shaun Lui (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Nonlinear PDEs Explained
Tuesday, February 11
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Elementary duality of infinitary pp properties (continued).
Monday, February 10
Derek Krepski: The Schur-Horn theorem and symplectic geometry
Tuesday, February 4
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Elementary duality of infinitary pp properties (continued).
Monday, February 3
Adam Clay: An introduction to the braid groups
Friday, January 31
Michael Doob (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Adding some pizzazz to beamer
Tuesday, January 28
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Elementary duality of infinitary pp properties
Friday, January 24
Varvara Shepelska (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Weak amenability of certain Beurling algebras
Tuesday, January 21
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Desargues Configuration as a Cubic Cluster
Friday, January 17
Andrii Arman (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Combinatorial Nullstellensatz
Tuesday, January 14
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): An intricate example in the infinitary logic of modules
Friday, January 10
Karen Gunderson (Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research, University of Bristol): Random Markov processes
Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 3470 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3132 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1210 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.