Seminars in 2013

« Back to recent seminars

Tuesday, December 3
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Modular algorithms and interpolations
Friday, November 29
Stephen Kirkland (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The Kemeny constant for Markov chains
Friday, November 22
Darja Kalajdzievska (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Debunking Math Myths
Tuesday, November 19
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Some Algebraic Proofs of Dirichlet's Theorem
Friday, November 15
Matthias Neufang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Topological Centres Everywhere
Tuesday, November 12
G. Krause (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Are rings with restricted minimum condition for right ideals right noetherian? [Continued]
Friday, November 8
Xiangui Zhao (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Gelfand-Kirillov dimension of differential difference modules
Tuesday, November 5
Guenter Krause (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Are rings with restricted minimum condition for right ideals right noetherian?
Friday, November 1
David Gunderson (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Extremal graphs forbidding odd cycles
Tuesday, October 29
Weixi Gu (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): An algorithm for finding generalized inverses over noncommutative Euclidean domains
Friday, October 25
Ranganathan Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Equational Logic of Groups and Rings.
Tuesday, October 22
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Infinitary Properties of Modules (Preliminary Report)
Tuesday, October 8
G. Moghaddam (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Semigroup Laws and Ore's Quotient Condition, Part II
Tuesday, October 1
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Semigroup Laws and Ore's Quotient Condition, Part I
Friday, September 27
Ryan Schultz (Science Library, University of Manitoba): A Guide to the Libraries for Graduate Mathematics Students
Tuesday, September 24
R. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Algebraic closure and existential closure of universal classes and their skolemizations (continued)
Tuesday, September 17
R. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Algebraic closure and existential closure of universal classes and their skolemizations
Friday, September 6
Eli Levin (Mathematics, The Open University of Israel): The Generalized Christoffel Functions and Extremal Problems
Tuesday, June 18
G. I. Grätzer (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): On the order of join-irreducible congruences of a lattice
Tuesday, April 30
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Solving matrix equations via Grobner bases
Friday, April 26
Andriy Bondarenko & Danylo Radchenko (Mathematics, National Taras Shevchenko University, Kyiv, Ukraine): Spherical designs: proof of the Korevaar-Meyers conjecture and beyond
Monday, April 22
Nilima Nigam (Mathematics, Simon Frazer University): The Mathematics of Light and Sound
Friday, April 19
Filofteia Gheorghe (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Cancelled
Friday, April 12
Darja Kalajdzievska (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Taking Math Students from 'Blah' to 'Aha!'; What Can We Do?
Friday, April 5
Oleksiy Klurman (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Rigidity and Randomness in numbers
Tuesday, March 26
R. Padmanahan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Multiplicative group of a field, Part II. (Quotient rings)
Friday, March 22
Safoura Zaffar Jafar Zadeh (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Fixed points and derivation problem of B. E. Johnson
Tuesday, March 19
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Multiplicative group of a field, Part 1
Friday, March 15
Prof. Alexander Ol'shanskii (Department of Mathematics, Moscow State University & Vanderbilt University): Planar pictures, asymptotic invariants, and computational complexity of groups
Monday, March 11
Junfeng Jiang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Birational Transformation of Gromov-Witten and Donaldson-Thomas invariants
Friday, March 8
Daniela Nikolova-Popova (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Cancelled
Friday, March 8
Louise-Charlotte Kappe (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Cancelled
Thursday, March 7
Stefan Tohaneanu (Department of Mathematics, University of Western Ontario): Linear Codes from Commutative Algebraic perspectives
Monday, March 4
Jonathan Brown (Mathematics Department, Gonzaga University): Infinite dimensional Lie algebra representation theory and finite W-algebras
Friday, March 1
Iman Soliman (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Mathematical analysis of the role of movement in the spread of tuberculosis
Thursday, February 28
Adam Clay (Département de mathématiques, Université du Québec à Montréal): Ordered groups and 3-manifolds
Monday, February 25
Derek Krepski (Department of Mathematics, University of Western Ontario): Geometric Quantization and Verlinde Formulas
Thursday, February 14
Michael Brandenbursky (Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University): Metrics on diffeomorphism groups and symplectic factorization theorems
Tuesday, February 12
G. I. Moghaddam (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Semigroups admitting Commutators (Part 2)
Monday, February 11
Sean Fitzpatrick (Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley): Index theory, Dirac operators, and Quantization
Friday, February 8
Prof. R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Congruent Number Problem
Tuesday, February 5
G. I. Moghaddam (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Semigroups admitting Commutators
Friday, February 1
Yong Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Finite dimensional invariant subspace property of linear mappings
Tuesday, January 29
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): E. Palyutin on Categorical Horn Theories and Modules
Friday, January 25
Tommy Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Applications of Differentiation in the Marquis de l' Hospital's 'Analyse'
Tuesday, January 22
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): E. Palyutin on Categorical Horn Theories and Modules
Friday, January 18
Ross Stokke (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Homomorphisms of group algebras
Tuesday, January 15
T. G. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): E. Palyutin on Categorical Horn Theories and Modules
Friday, January 11
Michael Doob (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Two new tools to make your math web pages better
Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 3470 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3132 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1210 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.