Seminars in 2009

« Back to recent seminars

Monday, November 30
Abba Gumel (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Dynamically-Consistent Finite-difference Methods for Epidemic Models
Friday, November 27
Ross Stokke (Mathematics and Statistics, University of Winnipeg): Homomorphisms of Convolution Algebras
Thursday, November 26
Michael Doob (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Using a wiki as a Classroom Presentation Tool
Tuesday, November 24
Christine Wu (Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Manitoba): Stability Analysis of Nonlinear/Non-smooth Dynamic Systems with Applications to Developing Bipedal Robots
Tuesday, November 24
Joe LoVetri (Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Manitoba): Mathematical Formulations and Solution Techniques for the Electromagnetic Inverse Problem Associated with Microwave Tomography
Tuesday, November 24
Clint Enns (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Pure embeddings and pure-injectivity for topological modules
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice-ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
Sherif Sherif (Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Manitoba): Statistical image extraction in optical coherence tomography
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush: Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush: Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush: Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush: Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush: Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 17
R. W. Quackenbush: Varieties of lattice-ordered groups and rings I: The arithmetic of lattice ordered groups and rings
Tuesday, November 10
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Tight Embeddings of Finite Projective Planes
Friday, November 6
Amin Mahmoodi (Department of Mathematics, Azad University of Tehran): Diagonals in Connes- Amenability
Tuesday, November 3
Chris Bowman (Department of Mathematics, National Research Council Institute for Biodiagnostics, Winnipeg and Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Manitoba): Evaluation of Vaccination Strategies during Pandemic Outbreaks
Tuesday, November 3
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Model theory in fields with both differential and difference operators
Monday, November 2
Liqun Wang (Statistics, University of Manitoba): A practical and efficient Monte Carlo random sampling method for statistical computation and global optimization
Tuesday, October 27
Katherine Davies (Statistics, University of Manitoba): A Two-Dimensional Renewal Process with Applications to Forest Fire Modelling
Wednesday, October 21
Varvara Shepelska (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Daugavet property - PART II
Tuesday, October 20
Murray Alexander (NRC-IBD, Dept. of Physics, Univ. of Winnipeg, University of Manitoba): A model for the mechanism of T cell expansion and contraction leading to T cell memory
Wednesday, October 14
Varvara Shepelska (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Daugavet property
Tuesday, October 6
Michael Domaratzki (Computer Science, University of Manitoba): Template-Guided Recombination and Ciliate Molecular Computing
Tuesday, October 6
W. Kocay (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): A Rational Coordinatization of the Georges Configuration
Tuesday, September 29
Mark Alexiuk (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Development of IMRIScardio, an Integrated, Interventional Angio-MR
Tuesday, September 29
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Ellipses, lemniscates, and the AGM (continued)
Tuesday, September 22
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Ellipses, Lemniscates and the AGM
Tuesday, September 22
Chengjun Sun (Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Global results for an SIRS model with vaccination and isolation
Tuesday, September 22
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Ellipses, lemniscates, and the AGM (continued)
Wednesday, July 8
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Some Semigroup Laws of B.H. Neumann
Wednesday, June 10
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Interpolations of Difference Operators and Applications
Wednesday, May 27
Yang Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): On differential-difference algebras
Wednesday, May 20
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): TBA
Wednesday, May 6
Tagreed Mohammed (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Equivariant projection projection morphisms of Specht modules
Tuesday, May 5
Stephanie Portet (Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Modeling of the intermediate filament assembly
Tuesday, April 28
R. Padmanabhan (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Ternary modular algebras
Tuesday, April 28
Chris Bowman (Department of Mathematics, NRC IBD): Optimal Control for an Influenza Pandemic
Thursday, April 16
Grant Woods (Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The "poset version" of Martin's Axiom (part 2)
Tuesday, April 14
Robert Craigen (Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Thoughts about weighing matrices and weighing problems, circulant matrices and eigenvalues
Thursday, April 9
Nikolay Romanovskiy (Institute of Mathematic, Novosibirsk, Russia): Algebraic Geometry over Solvable Groups
Friday, March 27
Nina Zorboska (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Univalently induced closed range composition operators on the Bloch-type spaces
Thursday, March 26
Jean Lubuma (Mathematics, University of Pretoria): Non-standard Numerical Schemes for Dynamical Systems
Tuesday, March 24
Melody Ghahramani (Mathematics and Statistics, University of Winnipeg): On Combining Estimating Functions for Some Volatility Models
Thursday, March 19
Athena Nguyen (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Every abelian group containing an infinite torsion subgroup is almost maximally almost-periodic i
Thursday, March 19
R. W. Quackenbush (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Bernoulli Numbers, Umbral Calculus, and Universal Algebra
Tuesday, March 17
P. N. Shivakumar (Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The Shape of a Drum, a Constructive Approach
Tuesday, March 10
Julien Arino (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): The global air transportation network - Some notions of applied graph theory
Friday, February 27
Vladimir Shpilrain (Department of Mathematics, The City College of New York): Group-based cryptography
Thursday, February 26
T. Kucera (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Vaught's Conjecture and Module Theory
Friday, February 6
Yong Zhang (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Amenability of Beurling Algebras
Thursday, February 5
Clint Enns (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): Product & Co-product for Topological Modules
Friday, January 23
Fereidoun Ghahramani (Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba): A criterion for non-approximate amenability of Banach algebras
Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 2140 A01 Final Exam
Tuesday, December 19 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 2160 A01 Final Exam
Wednesday, December 20 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3120 A01 Final Exam
Wednesday, December 20 at 9:00 a.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.