List of Alumni
Negin Pasban
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2017
Thesis A Model of Arctic Charr Populations in Cambridge Bay Considering Fluctuating Environment
Advisors Julien Arino, Stephen Kirkland

Serhii Dovhyi
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2017
Thesis Non-Left-Orderable Surgeries of Twisted Torus Knots
Advisor Adam Clay

Avleen Kaur
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2017
Thesis Eigenvalue Problem of Uzawa Pressure Operator
Advisor Shaun Lui

Colin Desmarais
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2017
Thesis On Partition Regular Systems
Advisor David Gunderson

Qiwei Feng
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated June 2017
Thesis Generalized Inverses of Matrices Over Skew Polynomial RingsGeneralized Inverses of Matrices Over Skew Polynomial Rings
Advisor Yang Zhang

Jason Rose
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2017
Thesis The Effect of Movement on the Early Phase of an Epidemic
Advisor Julien Arino

William Grafton
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2016
Thesis On the Convergence and Analytical Properties of Power Series on Non-Archimedean Field Extensions of the Real Numbers
Advisor Khodr Shamseddine

Mahnaz Alavinejad
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2016
Thesis Transmission Dynamics of an Infectious Disease with Treatment
Advisor Julien Arino

Vladimir Nosov
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2016
Thesis Analysis of Monotone Numerical Schemes
Advisors Stephen Kirkland, Shaun Lui

Yang Zhang
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2016
Thesis Mathematical Modelling mTOR-NMT Signalling Pathway
Advisor Stephanie Portet

Mykhailo Akhtariiev
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2016
Thesis Teichmuller Space and Its Representation With The Period Mapping
Advisors Jaydeep Chipalkatti, Eric Schippers

Lindsay Wessel
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2016
Thesis Impact of Vaccination and Mobility on Disease Dynamics: A Two Patch Model For Measles
Advisor Julien Arino

Safoura Zaffar Jafar Zadeh
Program Ph.D.
Graduated September 2015
Thesis Isomorphisms of Banach algebras associated with locally compact groups
Advisors Fereidoun Ghahramani, Ross Stokke

Marina Kotovshchikova
Program Ph.D.
Graduated September 2015
Thesis A Third-order FVTD scheme for three-dimensional Maxwell's equations.
Advisor Shaun Lui

Lindsay Simpson
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated June 2015
Thesis Dynamics of an HIV/AIDS Model that Incorporates Pre-exposure Prophylaxis
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Stefan Juncu
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated April 2015
Thesis Functional Calculus with Aplications to Tadmor-Ritt Operators
Advisor Shaun Lui

Weixi Gu
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated March 2015
Thesis Generalized Inverses of Matrices of Skew Polynomials
Advisors Guenter Krause, Yang Zhang

Ali Javame
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated December 2014
Thesis Mathematical Assessment of the Role of Pap Screening on HPV Transmission Dynamics
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Xian Gui Zhao
Program Ph.D.
Graduated September 2014
Thesis Groebner-Shirshov bases in some noncommutative algebras
Advisor Yang Zhang

Varvara Shepelska
Program Ph.D.
Graduated September 2014
Thesis weak amenability of weighed group algebras and of their topological centres
Advisor Yong Zhang

Fereshteh Nazari
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated June 2014
Thesis Backward Bifurcation in HCV Transmission Dynamics
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Oleksandr Maizlish
Program Ph.D.
Graduated March 2014
Thesis Adaptive Triangulations
Advisor Kirill Kopotun

Reza Ghamarshoushtari
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2014
Thesis Amenability Properties of Banach Algebra-Valued Continuous Functions
Advisor Yong Zhang

Xiaofeng Yang
Program Ph.D.
Graduated December 2013
Thesis Posteriori Error Analysis for the p-version of the Finite Element Method
Advisor Benqi Guo

Andrii Arman
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated August 2013
Thesis Generalizations of Ahlfors lemma and boundary behavior of analytic functions
Advisor Nina Zorboska

Liliana Menjivar Lopez
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated August 2013
Thesis A metapopulation model for mass gatherings application: global travel, Hajj and the spread of measle
Advisor Julien Arino

Rahim Taghikhani
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated July 2013
Thesis On mutually unbiased bases
Advisor Robert Craigen

Farinaz Forouzannia
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated June 2013
Thesis Dynamics of multi-strain age-structured model for malaria transmission
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Iman Soliman
Program Ph.D.
Graduated June 2013
Thesis Mathematical analysis of the role of movement in the spread of tuberculosis
Advisors Julien Arino, Nina Zorboska

Ievgen Bilokopytov
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated June 2013
Thesis Different aspects of embeddings of normed spaces of analytic functions
Advisor Nina Zorboska

Aliya Alsaleh
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated April 2013
Thesis Mathematical analysis of vaccination models for the transmission dynamics of oncogenic and warts-causing HPV types
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Hawa Hamouda
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2013
Thesis Modules maps and invariant subsets of Banach modules of locally compact groups
Advisor Ross Stokke

Liji Huang
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated December 2012
Thesis Quaternion equations and quaternion polynomial matrices
Advisor Yang Zhang

Brian Ketelboeter
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated September 2012
Thesis The Probabilistic Method and Random Graphs
Advisor David Gunderson

Ivan Livinsky
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2012
Thesis Asymptotic existence of Hadamard matrices
Advisor Robert Craigen

Kateryna Melnykova
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2012
Thesis Notes on Foregger's conjecture
Advisor Kirill Kopotun

Ivan Iurchenko
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated April 2012
Thesis Properties of extremal convex bodies
Advisor Andriy Prymak

Danylo Radchenko
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated April 2012
Thesis Orientation-preserving approximation
Advisor Andriy Prymak

Morgan Craig
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated July 2011
Thesis Incorporating stochastic influences in assembly models: application to intermediate filament polymerisation
Advisor Stephanie Portet

Hye-Seon Kim
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated July 2011
Thesis Unique determination of quadratic differentials by their admissible functions
Advisor Eric Schippers

Eric Ens
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated April 2011
Thesis Group Embeddings of (n, k) Configurations
Advisor Ranganathan Padmanabhan

Oleksiy Klurman
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated April 2011
Thesis On constrained Markov-Nikolskii and Bernstein type inequalities
Advisor Kirill Kopotun

Adam Gareau
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated December 2010
Advisor M. S. Roddy

Miad Makareh Shireh
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated August 2010
Thesis Topics in the Notion of Amenability and its Generalizations for Banach Algebras
Advisor Fereidoun Ghahramani

Bryan Penfound
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated August 2010
Thesis A study of the geometric and algebraic sewing operations
Advisor Eric Schippers

Oluwaseun Sharomi
Program Ph.D.
Graduated July 2010
Thesis Mathematical Analysis of Dynamics of Chlamydia Trachomatis
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Chandra Podder
Program Ph.D.
Graduated June 2010
Thesis Mathematics of HSV-2 Dynamics
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Mohammad Safi
Program Ph.D.
Graduated May 2010
Thesis Mathematical Analysis of the Role of Quarantine and Isolation in Epidemiology
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Dessalegn Melesse
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated April 2010
Thesis Mathematical Analysis of a SEIRS Model with Multiple Latent and Infectious Stages in Periodic and Non-periodic Environments
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Goldwyn Millar
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated December 2009
Thesis Circulant Weighing Matrices
Advisor Robert Craigen

Clint Enns
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated December 2009
Thesis Pure embeddings and pure-injectivity for topological modules
Advisor Tommy Kucera

Ashrafi Niger
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2009
Thesis Mathematical Analysis of Malaria Transmission Dynamics
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Tagreed Mohammed
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2009
Thesis Equivariant Projection Morphisms of Specht Modules
Advisor Jaydeep Chipalkatti

Filofteia Gheorghe
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2008
Thesis Amenability, Weak Amenability and Approximate Amenability of l'(s)
Advisor Yong Zhang

Oleksandr Maizlish
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2008
Thesis One-sided Weighted Approximation
Advisor Kirill Kopotun

Jianming Zhang
Program Ph.D.
Graduated October 2008
Thesis The H-P Version of the Finite Element Method in Three Dimensions
Advisor Benqi Guo

Simon Karuku
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2008
Thesis Contribution of Dynamic Instability to Microtubule Organization
Advisor Stephanie Portet

Laurentiu Troanca
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2008
Thesis Permanents of Doubly Stochastic Matrices
Advisor Kirill Kopotun

Rob Borgersen
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2008
Thesis Topics in finite graph Ramsay theory
Advisor David Gunderson

Julius Ehiemua
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2008
Thesis Mathematical Modelling and the Dynamical Analysis of HIV/TB Interaction
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Tim Nikkel
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2007
Thesis Ramanujan Graphs
Advisor Michael Doob

Karen Johannson
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2007
Thesis Variations on a Theorem by van der Waerden
Advisor David Gunderson

Alina Duca
Program Ph.D.
Graduated May 2007
Thesis Injective Modules over a Principal Lift and Right Ideal Domain, with Applications
Advisor Tommy Kucera

Marina Kotovshchikova
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2007
Thesis Numerical simulation of 2D flow past a dimpled cylindrical body using pseudospectral method
Advisor Shaun Lui

Oluwaseun Sharomi
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2007
Thesis Mathematical Analysis of Models of HIV Epidemiology
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Mohammad Reza Koushesh Khajouei
Program Ph.D.
Graduated February 2007
Thesis On One-point Extensions
Advisor R. Grant Woods

Philip C. Mendelsohn
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2006
Thesis Theory and Numerical Implementation of Greedy Algoritms in Highly Nonlinear Approximation
Advisor Kirill Kopotun

Senlin Guo
Program Ph.D.
Graduated October 2006
Thesis On Function Classes Related to the Class of Completely Monotonic Functions
Advisor Kirill Kopotun

Hua Shen
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2006
Thesis A-posteriori Error Analysis for the hp-version of the Finite Element Method
Advisor Benqi Guo

Yan Wu
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2006
Thesis On Some Numerical Techniques for the Laplacian in Some Simply and Doubly Connected Regions
Advisor Pappur Shivakumar

Michelle Davidson
Program Ph.D.
Graduated October 2005
Thesis Projective Geometry and Related Matrices
Advisor Robert Craigen

Xuan Li
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2005
Thesis Approximate Identities for Banach Algebras
Advisor Yong Zhang

Ebrahim Samei
Program Ph.D.
Graduated October 2005
Thesis Approximately Local Derivations from Various Classes of Banach Algebras
Advisor Fereidoun Ghahramani

Brian Corbett
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2005
Thesis The Effect of Incidence Rates on the Dynamics of a Model for HIV Epidemiology
Advisor Tom Berry

Tim Rogalsky
Program Ph.D.
Graduated May 2004
Thesis Acceleration of Differential Evolution for Aerodynamic Design
Advisor Robert Derksen

Kevin Doerksen
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2004
Thesis Maximal Chain and Cells of Finite Planar Lattices
Advisor George Gratzer

Zhen Chen
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2002
Thesis Numerical and Dynamical Studies of Some Reaction-diffusion Models
Advisor Abba B. Gumel

Stephanie Olafson
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 2001
Thesis An Initial Moving-boundary Value Problem Associated with Spinning Wave Equation
Advisor Tom Berry

Michael Newman
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2001
Thesis The Laplacian Spectrum of Graphs
Advisor Michael Doob

Mo Liang
Program Ph.D.
Graduated October 2000
Thesis A New Class of Designs and Singly or Doubly Equivalent Designs
Advisor Philip C. Mendelsohn

Maikel Sianturi
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2000
Thesis Operations Research Applied to Forestry Management
Advisor Peter Aitchison

M. Potter
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 2000
Thesis Berezin Symbols and Operator Theory
Advisor Nina Zorboska

Gholamhossein Moghaddam
Program Ph.D.
Graduated February 2000
Thesis Minimal Presentations of Free Metabelian Nilpotent Groups
Advisor Kanta Gupta

Tracy Ewen
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 2000
Thesis Mixed Product Krylov Subspace Methods for Solving Nonsymmetric Linear Systems
Advisor Qiang Ye

Lorrita McKnight
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 1999
Thesis Two Dimensional Shape Blending
Advisor William D. Hoskins

Alan Hildebrandt
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated October 1999
Thesis Normal Uniform Deformations of Monotropic Hyperelastic Rods
Advisor H. Cohen

Wan Lin
Program Ph.D.
Graduated May 1999
Thesis Automorphism Groups of Free Metabelian Nilpotent Groups
Advisor Kanta Gupta

Peter Arpin
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated May 1999
Thesis Minimal Congruence Representations of Finite Distributive Lattices
Advisor H. Lakser

Yong Zhang
Program Ph.D.
Graduated May 1999
Thesis Amenability and Weak Amenability of Banach Algebras
Advisor Fereidoun Ghahramani

Tim Rogalsky
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 1999
Thesis Aerodynamic Shape Optimization of Fan Blades
Advisor Serpil Kocabiyik

Xiaomin Bao
Program Ph.D.
Graduated October 1998
Thesis t-blocking sets and semiovals in the Witt design
Advisor Lynn Batten

Xuebin Zhang
Program Ph.D.
Graduated October 1998
Thesis Nilpotent Algebras with Maximal Class in Congruence Modular Varieties
Advisor Robert Quackenbush

Chuangxiang Ji
Program Ph.D.
Graduated May 1998
Thesis Some Finite and Infinite Matrices, Their Computations and Applications
Advisor Pappur Shivakumar

Anna Robertson
Program M.Sc. Thesis
Graduated February 1998
Thesis N/A

Hye-Seon Kim
Program Ph.D.
Graduated February 1998
Thesis Second Layer Conditions in Noetherian Rings
Advisor Guenter Krause

Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 3470 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3132 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1210 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.