MATH 1710

Applied Calculus 2

(Formerly 136.171) Applications of integration to volumes, centres of mass, moments of inertia, work and fluid pressure; differentiation of trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential, and logarithmic functions; techniques of integration; polar coordinates. Physical applications in this course make it especially suitable for students intending to take programs in engineering. Not to be held with MATH 1690 (or 136.169), MATH 1700 (or 136.170), MATH 1730 (or 136.173). Prerequisite: MATH 1500 or MATH 1501 (or 136.150) (C), MATH 1510 (or 136.151) (C), MATH 1520 (or 136.152) (C), MATH 1530 (or 136.153) (C) or MATH 1680 (or 136.168) (C). Prerequisite or concurrent Requirement: PHYS 1050 or PHYS 1051.

Winter 2018 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructors: Marzieh Eini Keleshteri
    CRN: 50414
    Lecture Location: 206 Human Ecology
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 21
    Time: 9:00 a.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: Gold Gym Frank Kennedy
  • A02
    Instructors: Craig Cowan
    CRN: 50415
    Lecture Location: 100 Fletcher Argue
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 13:00–14:15, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 21
    Time: 9:00 a.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: Gold Gym Frank Kennedy

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructors: Filofteia Gheorghe
    CRN: 50416
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:20, Tu.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B02
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 50417
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:20, Tu.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B03
    Instructors: Filofteia Gheorghe
    CRN: 50418
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Tu.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B04
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 50419
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Tu.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B05
    Instructors: Anton Vykhodtsev
    CRN: 52648
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:20, Th.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B06
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 52649
    Tutorial Location: 370 Helen Glass Centre
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:20, Th.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B07
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 52650
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Th.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B08
    Instructors: Anton Vykhodtsev
    CRN: 52651
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Th.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 5
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 90 minutes
    Location: [details]