MATH 1700

Calculus 2

(Lab Required) Theory and techniques of integration, curve sketching, volume, arc length, surface area and partial derivatives. May not be held with MATH 1232, MATH 1690, MATH 1701, MATH 1710. Prerequisite: A grade of “C” or better in one of MATH 1230, MATH 1500, MATH 1501, MATH 1510, MATH 1520, or the former MATH 1680.

Hide course graph
course_MATH_1700 cluster_equiv_1 MATH 1700 MATH 1700 MATH 2040 MATH 2040 requires B or better MATH 1700->MATH 2040 MATH 2080 MATH 2080 requires B or better MATH 1700->MATH 2080 MATH 2160 MATH 2160 requires B or better MATH 1700->MATH 2160 MATH 2720 MATH 2720 MATH 1700->MATH 2720 MATH 2740 MATH 2740 requires C or better MATH 1700->MATH 2740 MATH 1500 MATH 1500 C or better MATH 1500->MATH 1700 MATH 1230 MATH 1230 C or better MATH 1230->MATH 1500 or MATH 1510 MATH 1510 C or better MATH 1510->MATH 1230 or MATH 1520 MATH 1520 C or better MATH 1520->MATH 1510 or MATH 1501 MATH 1501 C or better MATH 1501->MATH 1520 or

Winter 2020 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructor: Varvara Shepelska
    CRN: 50408
    Lecture Location: 223 Wallace
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Friday, February 28
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A02
    Instructor: Alok Shukla, Siddarth Sankaran
    CRN: 50409
    Lecture Location: 224 Education
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 13:00–14:15, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Friday, February 28
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A03
    Instructor: Tommy Kucera
    CRN: 53261
    Lecture Location: 122 Drake Centre
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 11:30–12:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Friday, February 28
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A04
    Instructor: Varvara Shepelska
    CRN: 57355
    Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Friday, February 28
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A05
    Instructor: Sam Cole, Stephen Kirkland
    CRN: 57356
    Lecture Location: 306 Buller
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Friday, February 28
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Agnes Omotosho
    CRN: 50410
    Tutorial Location: 236 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, Th.
  • B02
    Instructor: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 50411
    Tutorial Location: 238 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Th.
  • B03
    Instructor: Mohammad Shirazi
    CRN: 50412
    Tutorial Location: 236 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Th.
  • B04
    Instructor: Kaiming Guo
    CRN: 50413
    Tutorial Location: 236 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Th.
  • B05
    Instructor: Kaiming Guo
    CRN: 52647
    Tutorial Location: 236 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, Tu.
  • B06
    Instructor: Sahar Lamey
    CRN: 52646
    Tutorial Location: 236 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Tu.
  • B07
    Instructor: Farzaneh Nikbakhtsarvestani
    CRN: 51297
    Tutorial Location: 238 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Tu.
  • B08
    Instructor: Sahar Lamey
    CRN: 51298
    Tutorial Location: 236 University College
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Tu.
  • B09
    Instructor: Mingyang Diao
    CRN: 51299
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, Th.
  • B10
    Instructor: Agnes Omotosho
    CRN: 51300
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Th.
  • B11
    Instructor: Yuanchao Xu
    CRN: 52645
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Th.
  • B12
    Instructor: Mohammad Shirazi
    CRN: 52644
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Th.
  • B13
    Instructor: Gurjyot Kaur
    CRN: 57346
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, F.
  • B14
    Instructor: Sehaj Pal Singh
    CRN: 57348
    Tutorial Location: 205 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, F.
  • B15
    Instructor: Agnes Omotosho
    CRN: 57349
    Tutorial Location: 205 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 11:30–12:20, F.
  • B16
    Instructor: Gurjyot Kaur
    CRN: 57350
    Tutorial Location: 205 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:20, F.
  • B17
    Instructor: Gurjyot Kaur
    CRN: 57352
    Tutorial Location: 205 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 11:30–12:20, M.
  • B18
    Instructor: Sehaj Pal Singh
    CRN: 57353
    Tutorial Location: 114 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:20, M.

Online section

  • D01
    Instructor: Sasho Kalajdzievski
    CRN: 50715
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Term Test Date: Friday, February 28
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: 290 Education