MATH 1700

Calculus 2

(Lab Required)(Formerly 136.170) Theory and techniques of integration, curve sketching, volume, arc length, surface area and partial derivatives. Not to be held with MATH 1690 (or 136.169), MATH 1710 (or 136.171), MATH 1730 (or 136.173) or 006.126, 013.149, or 013.159. Prerequisite: MATH 1500, MATH 1501 (or 136.150) (C), MATH 1510 (or 136.151) (C), MATH 1520 (or 136.152) (C), MATH 1530 (or 136.153) (C) or MATH 1680 (or 136.168) (C).

Old exams »

Fall 2017 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructors: Richard Slevinsky
    CRN: 10472
    Lecture Location: 200 Armes
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Wednesday, November 8
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Tuesday, December 12
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: Gold Gym Frank Kennedy
  • A02
    Instructors: Yong Zhang
    CRN: 10473
    Lecture Location: 200 Armes
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 10:00–11:15, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Wednesday, November 8
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Tuesday, December 12
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: Gold Gym Frank Kennedy
  • A03
    Instructors: Michel Virgilio
    CRN: 13079
    Lecture Location: 122 Drake Centre
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Wednesday, November 8
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Tuesday, December 12
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: Gold Gym Frank Kennedy

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructors: Md Ismail Hossain
    CRN: 10474
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Tu.
  • B02
    Instructors: Tessa J. Reimer
    CRN: 10475
    Tutorial Location: 204 St. John's
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 11:30–12:20, Tu.
  • B03
    Instructors: Md Ismail Hossain
    CRN: 10476
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:00–13:50, Tu.
  • B04
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 10477
    Tutorial Location: 202 St. John's
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Tu.
  • B05
    Instructors: Serhii Dovhyi
    CRN: 12612
    Tutorial Location: 235 University College
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Tu.
  • B06
    Instructors: Md Ismail Hossain
    CRN: 12611
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Tu.
  • B07
    Instructors: Md Ismail Hossain
    CRN: 11011
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Tu.
  • B08
    Instructors: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 11012
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Tu.
  • B09
    Instructors: Md Ismail Hossain
    CRN: 11013
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.
  • B10
    Instructors: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 11014
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, M.
  • B11
    Instructors: Md Ismail Hossain
    CRN: 12610
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, M.
  • B12
    Instructors: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 12609
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, M.

Online section

  • D01
    Instructors: Nick Harland
    CRN: 10803
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Term Test Date: Wednesday, November 8
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Tuesday, December 12
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: Gold Gym Frank Kennedy

Upcoming Seminars

Graduate Student seminar:
Daniel Johnson: Mathematics and the Natural Sciences
Thursday, January 18 at 14:30, 208 Armes.

Graduate Student seminar:
Kyrylo Muliarchyk
Thursday, January 18 at 15:00, 208 Armes.

Graduate Student seminar:
Sahar Rahimzad Lamey
Thursday, January 25 at 14:30, 208 Armes.

Graduate Student seminar:
Babak Irandoust-Azar
Thursday, January 25 at 15:00, 208 Armes.