MATH 1510

Applied Calculus 1

(Lab Required)(Formerly 136.151) Functions and graphs; limits and continuity; differentiation of functions defined explicitly, implicitly and parametrically; applications of derivatives to velocity and acceleration, related rates, maxima and minima; differentials, indefinite and definite integrals, application of integration to area. Physical ap-plications in this course make it especially suitable for students intending to take programs in engineering. Not to held with MATH 1500, MATH 1501 (or 136.150), MATH 1520 (or 136.152), MATH 1530 (or 136.153), MATH 1680 (or 136.168), MATH 1690 (or 136.169). Prerequisite: a minimum grade of 60 per cent in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in either MATH 1000 (or 136.100) or the Mathematical Skills course taught by the Continuing Education Division, and Physics 40S (300) or a "P" in PHYS 0900 (or 016.090).

Fall 2017 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructors: Siddarth Sankaran
    CRN: 10457
    Lecture Location: 221 Wallace
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A02
    Instructors: Siddarth Sankaran
    CRN: 10458
    Lecture Location: 208 Armes
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 13:00–14:15, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 5:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructors: Ali Nematollahi
    CRN: 10460
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 10:00–10:50, Tu.
  • B02
    Instructors: Kenneth Onuma
    CRN: 10459
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Tu.
  • B03
    Instructors: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 10461
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:00–13:50, Tu.
  • B04
    Instructors: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 10462
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Tu.
  • B05
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 12605
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 11:30–12:20, Tu.
  • B06
    Instructors: Clifford Allotey
    CRN: 11806
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 11:30–12:20, M.
  • B07
    Instructors: Sergii Tsaturian
    CRN: 11807
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.
  • B08
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 11808
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.
  • B09
    Instructors: Sarah Nataj
    CRN: 11809
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 10:30–11:20, M.
  • B10
    Instructors: Sarah Nataj
    CRN: 12606
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 12:30–13:20, M.

Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 3470 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3132 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1210 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.