MATH 1500

Introduction to Calculus

(Lab Required) Differentiation and integration of elementary functions, with applications to maxima and minima, rates of change, area, and volume. May not to be held with MATH 1230, MATH 1501, MATH 1510, MATH 1520, the former MATH 1680, or MATH 1690. Prerequisite: a minimum grade of 60% in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in the MSKL 0100 offered by Extended Education.

Hide course graph
course_MATH_1500 cluster_equiv_1 MATH 1500 MATH 1500 MATH 1232 MATH 1232 requires B or better MATH 1500->MATH 1232 MATH 1700 MATH 1700 requires C or better MATH 1500->MATH 1700 MATH 1710 MATH 1710 requires C or better MATH 1500->MATH 1710 Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S 60% or better Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S->MATH 1500 MSKL 0100 MSKL 0100 C or better MSKL 0100->Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S or

Winter 2020 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructor: Darja Barr
    CRN: 50381
    Lecture Location: 208 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 10:30–11:20, M.W.F.
  • A02
    Instructor: Nick Harland
    CRN: 50382
    Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.W.F.
  • A03
    Instructor: Kang-Ling Liao
    CRN: 50383
    Lecture Location: 208 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Tu.Th.
  • A04
    Instructor: Leo Butler
    CRN: 50384
    Lecture Location: 208 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Tu.Th.

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Emmanuel Appiah-Kubi
    CRN: 51085
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Tu.
  • B02
    Instructor: Yg Liang
    CRN: 51086
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Tu.
  • B03
    Instructor: Dinamo Djounvouna
    CRN: 51427
    Tutorial Location: 115 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Tu.
  • B04
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 50385
    Tutorial Location: 115 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Tu.
  • B05
    Instructor: Lubana Yasmin
    CRN: 51088
    Tutorial Location: 204 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Tu.
  • B06
    Instructor: Dinamo Djounvouna
    CRN: 51428
    Tutorial Location: 399 E2 EITC
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Tu.
  • B07
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 51087
    Tutorial Location: 115 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–17:15, Tu.
  • B08
    Instructor: Aidin Zaherparandaz
    CRN: 51429
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–17:15, Tu.
  • B09
    Instructor: Lubana Yasmin
    CRN: 51430
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–17:15, Tu.
  • B10
    Instructor: Lubana Yasmin
    CRN: 50389
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Th.
  • B11
    CRN: 50390
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Th.
  • B12
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 50397
    Tutorial Location: 115 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Th.
  • B13
    Instructor: Mitchell A. Heron
    CRN: 50386
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Th.
  • B14
    Instructor: Deokro Lee
    CRN: 50392
    Tutorial Location: 115 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Th.
  • B15
    Instructor: Yu Li
    CRN: 50391
    Tutorial Location: 204 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, Th.
  • B16
    Instructor: Yg Liang
    CRN: 50387
    Tutorial Location: 205 St. John's
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–17:15, Th.
  • B17
    Instructor: Farzaneh Nikbakhtsarvestani
    CRN: 50398
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–17:15, Th.
  • B18
    Instructor: Dinamo Djounvouna
    CRN: 50399
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–17:15, Th.
  • B19
    Instructor: Deokro Lee
    CRN: 50393
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:45, F.
  • B20
    Instructor: Deokro Lee
    CRN: 50394
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 10:00–11:15, F.
  • B21
    Instructor: Emmanuel Appiah-Kubi
    CRN: 50395
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 11:30–12:45, F.
  • B22
    Instructor: Emmanuel Appiah-Kubi
    CRN: 50400
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 13:00–14:15, F.
  • B23
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 50396
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, F.
  • B24
    Instructor: Ikaro Ruan Penha Costa
    CRN: 59614
    Tutorial Location: P230 Duff Roblin
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:45, F.

Online section

  • D01
    Instructor: Andriy Prymak
    CRN: 50711
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: January 06 – April 07