MATH 1500

Introduction to Calculus

(Lab Required)(Formerly 136.150) Differentiation and integration of elementary functions, with applications to maxima and minima, rates of change, area, and volume. Not to be held with MATH 1501, MATH 1510 (or 136.151), MATH 1520 (or 136.152), MATH 1530 (or 136.153), MATH 1680 (or 136.168), MATH 1690 (or 136.169). Prerequisite: a minimum grade of 60 per cent in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in either MATH 1000 (or 136.100) or the Mathematical Skills course taught by the Continuing Education Division

Winter 2018 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructor: Robert Borgersen
    CRN: 50381
    Lecture Location: 207 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 10:30–11:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 14
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A02
    Instructor: Michel Virgilio
    CRN: 50382
    Lecture Location: 223 Wallace
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 14
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A03
    Instructor: Jason Rose
    CRN: 50383
    Lecture Location: 206 Human Ecology
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 08:30–09:45, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 14
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A04
    Instructor: Nick Harland
    CRN: 50384
    Lecture Location: 206 Human Ecology
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:45, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 14
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A05
    Instructor: Liliana Menjivar
    CRN: 51067
    Lecture Location: 237 University College
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 13:00–14:15, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 14
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A06
    Instructor: Clifford Allotey
    CRN: 51421
    Lecture Location: 206 Human Ecology
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 15:30–16:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 14
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Ali Nematollahi
    CRN: 50385
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 13:00–13:50, Th.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B02
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 50386
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Th.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B03
    Instructor: Ali Nematollahi
    CRN: 50387
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Th.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B04
    Instructor: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 50389
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 10:30–11:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B05
    Instructor: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 50390
    Tutorial Location: 306 Buller
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B06
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 50392
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 12:30–13:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B07
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 50391
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 15:30–16:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B08
    Instructor: Sahar Rahimzad Lamey
    CRN: 50393
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B09
    Instructor: Aidin Zaherparandaz
    CRN: 50394
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 10:30–11:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B10
    Instructor: Aidin Zaherparandaz
    CRN: 50395
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B11
    Instructor: Mohammad Sadeghi
    CRN: 50396
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 14:30–15:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B12
    Instructor: Olena Usoltseva
    CRN: 50397
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:30–10:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B13
    Instructor: Agnes Adefisan
    CRN: 50398
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 12:30–13:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B14
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 50399
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 12:30–13:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B15
    Instructor: Agnes Adefisan
    CRN: 50400
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 15:30–16:20, W.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B16
    Instructor: Sahar Rahimzad Lamey
    CRN: 51085
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B17
    Instructor: Lubana Yasmin
    CRN: 51086
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B18
    Instructor: Avleen Kaur
    CRN: 51088
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 10:30–11:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B19
    Instructor: Lubana Yasmin
    CRN: 51087
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 12:30–13:20, M.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B20
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 51427
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 09:30–10:20, F.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B21
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 51428
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 10:30–11:20, F.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B22
    Instructor: Ali Nematollahi
    CRN: 51429
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 11:30–12:20, F.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • B23
    Instructor: Ali Nematollahi
    CRN: 51430
    Tutorial Location: 202 St. John's
    Dates: January 05 – April 06
    Time: 13:30–14:20, F.
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]

Online section

  • D01
    Instructor: Andriy Prymak
    CRN: 50711
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Term Test Date: Thursday, March 1
    Time: 5:40 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Saturday, April 14
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]