MATH 1500

Introduction to Calculus

(Lab Required) Differentiation and integration of elementary functions, with applications to maxima and minima, rates of change, area, and volume. May not to be held with MATH 1230, MATH 1501, MATH 1510, MATH 1520, the former MATH 1680, or MATH 1690. Prerequisite: a minimum grade of 60% in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in the MSKL 0100 offered by Extended Education.

Hide course graph
course_MATH_1500 cluster_equiv_1 MATH 1500 MATH 1500 MATH 1232 MATH 1232 requires B or better MATH 1500->MATH 1232 MATH 1700 MATH 1700 requires C or better MATH 1500->MATH 1700 MATH 1710 MATH 1710 requires C or better MATH 1500->MATH 1710 MATH 2140 MATH 2140 requires B or better MATH 1500->MATH 2140 Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S 60% or better Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S->MATH 1500 MSKL 0100 MSKL 0100 C or better MSKL 0100->Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S or

Summer 2019 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructor: Robert Borgersen
    CRN: 1262
    Lecture Location: 100 St. Paul's
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 10:45–11:45, M.Tu.W.Th.F.
    Final Exam Location: 231 Isbister
    Date: June 28
    Time: 09:00–11:00, F.
  • A02
    Instructor: Kirill Kopotun
    CRN: 1266
    Lecture Location: 221 Wallace
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–21:30, Tu.Th.
    Final Exam Location: 290 Education
    Date: June 22
    Time: 09:00–11:00, S.

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 1263
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B02
    Instructor: Dinamo Djounvouna
    CRN: 1264
    Tutorial Location: 235 University College
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B03
    Instructor: Emmanuel Appiah-Kubi
    CRN: 1265
    Tutorial Location: 241 University College
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B04
    Instructor: Aidin Zaherparandaz
    CRN: 1686
    Tutorial Location: 236 University College
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B05
    Instructor: Agnes Omotosho
    CRN: 1267
    Tutorial Location: 214 Tier
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B06
    Instructor: Kaiming Guo
    CRN: 1268
    Tutorial Location: 214 Tier
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.
  • B07
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 1269
    Tutorial Location: 301 Tier
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.
  • B08
    Instructor: Mohammad Sadeghi
    CRN: 1687
    Tutorial Location: 313 Tier
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.
  • B09
    Instructor: Tessa J. Reimer
    CRN: 1802
    Tutorial Location: 360 Education
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.

Online section

  • D01
    Instructor: Liliana Menjivar
    CRN: 1374
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: May 06 – August 02