MATH 1500

Introduction to Calculus

(Lab Required)(Formerly 136.150) Differentiation and integration of elementary functions, with applications to maxima and minima, rates of change, area, and volume. Not to be held with MATH 1501, MATH 1510 (or 136.151), MATH 1520 (or 136.152), MATH 1530 (or 136.153), MATH 1680 (or 136.168), MATH 1690 (or 136.169). Prerequisite: a minimum grade of 60 per cent in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in either MATH 1000 (or 136.100) or the Mathematical Skills course taught by the Continuing Education Division

Summer 2018 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructor: Robert Borgersen
    CRN: 1262
    Lecture Location: 206 Tier
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 10:45–11:45, M.Tu.W.Th.F.
    Lecture Location: 206 Tier
    Dates: June 04 – June 26
    Time: 10:45–11:45, M.Tu.W.Th.F.
    Final Exam Location: Robert Schultz Lecture Theatre
    Date: June 29
    Time: 09:00–11:00, F.
  • A02
    Instructor: Darja Barr
    CRN: 1266
    Lecture Location: 221 Wallace
    Dates: May 08 – June 21
    Time: 19:00–21:30, Tu.Th.
    Final Exam Location: 221 Wallace
    Date: June 23
    Time: 09:00–11:00, S.

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 1263
    Tutorial Location: 401 Tier
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
    Tutorial Location: 303 Tier
    Dates: June 04 – June 26
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B02
    Instructor: Agnes Omotosho
    CRN: 1264
    Tutorial Location: 403 Tier
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
    Tutorial Location: 403 Tier
    Dates: June 04 – June 26
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B03
    Instructor: Md Ismail Hossain
    CRN: 1265
    Tutorial Location: 213 Tier
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
    Tutorial Location: 213 Tier
    Dates: June 04 – June 26
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B04
    Instructor: Sooyeong Kim
    CRN: 1686
    Tutorial Location: 215 Tier
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
    Tutorial Location: 215 Tier
    Dates: June 04 – June 26
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B05
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 1267
    Tutorial Location: 386 University College
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
    Tutorial Location: 386 University College
    Dates: June 04 – June 26
    Time: 09:40–10:29, M.W.F.
  • B06
    Instructor: Nozhan Bayat
    CRN: 1268
    Tutorial Location: 403 Tier
    Dates: May 08 – June 21
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.
  • B07
    Instructor: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 1269
    Tutorial Location: 401 Tier
    Dates: May 08 – June 21
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.
  • B08
    Instructor: Angel Barría Comicheo
    CRN: 1687
    Tutorial Location: 213 Tier
    Dates: May 08 – June 21
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.
  • B09
    Instructor: Ali Nematollahi
    CRN: 1802
    Tutorial Location: 384 University College
    Dates: May 08 – June 21
    Time: 19:00–20:30, W.

Online section

  • D01
    Instructor: Nick Harland
    CRN: 1374
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: May 07 – August 03