MATH 1500

Introduction to Calculus

(Lab Required)(Formerly 136.150) Differentiation and integration of elementary functions, with applications to maxima and minima, rates of change, area, and volume. Not to be held with MATH 1501, MATH 1510 (or 136.151), MATH 1520 (or 136.152), MATH 1530 (or 136.153), MATH 1680 (or 136.168), MATH 1690 (or 136.169). Prerequisite: a minimum grade of 60 per cent in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in either MATH 1000 (or 136.100) or the Mathematical Skills course taught by the Continuing Education Division

Old exams »

Fall 2017 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructors: Leo Butler
    CRN: 10428
    Lecture Location: 223 Wallace
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 10:30–11:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A02
    Instructors: Sasho Kalajdzievski
    CRN: 10429
    Lecture Location: 240 University College
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A03
    Instructors: Robert Craigen
    CRN: 10430
    Lecture Location: 270 E3 EITC
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 11:30–12:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A04
    Instructors: Michel Virgilio
    CRN: 10431
    Lecture Location: 237 University College
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 12:30–13:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A05
    Instructors: Adam Clay
    CRN: 10432
    Lecture Location: 200 Armes
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 11:30–12:45, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A06
    Instructors: Craig Cowan
    CRN: 10433
    Lecture Location: 223 Wallace
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 19:00–22:00, Tu.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A07
    Instructors: Jane Breen
    CRN: 11873
    Lecture Location: 100 St. Paul's
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 10:00–11:15, Tu.Th.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A08
    Instructors: Mohammad Sadeghi
    CRN: 12712
    Lecture Location: 100 St. Paul's
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructors: Sehaj Pal Singh
    CRN: 10434
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.
  • B02
    Instructors: Nozhan Bayat
    CRN: 10435
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.
  • B03
    Instructors: Sehaj Pal Singh
    CRN: 10436
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 15:30–16:20, M.
  • B04
    Instructors: Clifford Allotey
    CRN: 12577
    Tutorial Location: 202 St. John's
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, M.
  • B05
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 10437
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Th.
  • B06
    Instructors: Tessa J. Reimer
    CRN: 10439
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:00–13:50, Th.
  • B07
    Instructors: Sehaj Pal Singh
    CRN: 10440
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Th.
  • B08
    Instructors: Negin Pasban
    CRN: 10438
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Th.
  • B09
    Instructors: Nozhan Bayat
    CRN: 10441
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:00–09:50, Tu.
  • B10
    Instructors: Clifford Allotey
    CRN: 10442
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 11:30–12:20, Tu.
  • B11
    Instructors: Tessa J. Reimer
    CRN: 10443
    Tutorial Location: 202 St. John's
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:00–13:50, Tu.
  • B12
    Instructors: Negin Pasban
    CRN: 10444
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Tu.
  • B13
    Instructors: Nozhan Bayat
    CRN: 10445
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, F.
  • B14
    Instructors: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 10446
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, F.
  • B15
    Instructors: Clifford Allotey
    CRN: 10447
    Tutorial Location: 419 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, F.
  • B16
    Instructors: Ian C. Thompson
    CRN: 10448
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, F.
  • B17
    Instructors: Nozhan Bayat
    CRN: 10449
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, W.
  • B18
    Instructors: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 10450
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 10:30–11:20, W.
  • B19
    Instructors: Yijian Liu
    CRN: 10451
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, W.
  • B20
    Instructors: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 10452
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, W.
  • B21
    Instructors: Nozhan Bayat
    CRN: 10453
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 19:00–19:50, Th.
  • B22
    Instructors: Negin Pasban
    CRN: 10454
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 19:00–19:50, Th.
  • B23
    Instructors: Ali Nematollahi
    CRN: 10455
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 19:00–19:50, Th.
  • B24
    Instructors: Sehaj Pal Singh
    CRN: 11686
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 19:00–19:50, Th.
  • B25
    Instructors: Alex H. Penner
    CRN: 11874
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 12:30–13:20, F.
  • B26
    Instructors: Landis M. Wong
    CRN: 11875
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, F.
  • B27
    Instructors: Landis M. Wong
    CRN: 11876
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, F.
  • B28
    Instructors: Aidin Zaherparandaz
    CRN: 11877
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, F.
  • B29
    Instructors: Anton Vykhodtsev
    CRN: 12713
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 09:30–10:20, W.
  • B30
    Instructors: Clifford Allotey
    CRN: 12715
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 12:30–13:20, W.
  • B31
    Instructors: Aidin Zaherparandaz
    CRN: 12714
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 14:30–15:20, W.
  • B32
    Instructors: Sooyeong Kim
    CRN: 12716
    Tutorial Location: 124 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 10:30–11:20, W.

Online section

  • D01
    Instructors: Robert Craigen
    CRN: 10796
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Term Test Date: Tuesday, October 31
    Time: 6:30 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
    Final Exam Date: Wednesday, December 13
    Time: 6:00 p.m.
    Duration: 120 minutes
    Location: [details]

Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 3470 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3132 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1210 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.