MATH 1300

Vector Geometry and Linear Algebra

(Lab Required) An introduction to vectors, matrices, systems of linear equations and three-dimensional geometry. May not be held for credit with MATH 1210, MATH 1211, MATH 1220, MATH 1310, MATH 1301, or the former MATH 1680. Prerequisite: a minimum grade of 60% in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in the MSKL 0100 offered by Extended Education. NOTE: A minimum grade of 70% in Applied Mathematics 40S may be used as a prerequisite to this course.

Hide course graph
course_MATH_1300 cluster_equiv_1 MATH 1300 MATH 1300 MATH 2040 MATH 2040 requires B or better MATH 1300->MATH 2040 MATH 2070 MATH 2070 requires B or better MATH 1300->MATH 2070 MATH 2080 MATH 2080 requires B or better MATH 1300->MATH 2080 MATH 2090 MATH 2090 requires B or better MATH 1300->MATH 2090 MATH 2140 MATH 2140 requires B or better MATH 1300->MATH 2140 MATH 2160 MATH 2160 requires B or better MATH 1300->MATH 2160 MATH 2720 MATH 2720 MATH 1300->MATH 2720 MATH 2740 MATH 2740 requires C or better MATH 1300->MATH 2740 Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S 60% or better Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S->MATH 1300 Applied Mathematics 40S Applied Mathematics 40S 70% or better Applied Mathematics 40S->Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S or MSKL 0100 MSKL 0100 C or better MSKL 0100->Applied Mathematics 40S or

Summer 2019 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructor: Sooyeong Kim
    CRN: 1256
    Lecture Location: 105 E2 EITC
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 08:30–09:30, M.Tu.W.Th.F.
    Final Exam Location: 270 E3 EITC
    Date: June 27
    Time: 09:00–11:00, Th.
  • A02
    Instructor: Gholamhossein Moghaddam
    CRN: 1259
    Lecture Location: 118 St. John's
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–21:30, M.W.
    Final Exam Location: 172 Agriculture
    Date: June 21
    Time: 18:00–20:00, F.

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Lubana Yasmin
    CRN: 1257
    Tutorial Location: 202 St. John's
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, Tu.Th.
  • B02
    Instructor: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 1258
    Tutorial Location: 360 Education
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, Tu.Th.
  • B03
    Instructor: Emmanuel Appiah-Kubi
    CRN: 1684
    Tutorial Location: 235 University College
    Dates: May 06 – June 25
    Time: 09:40–10:29, Tu.Th.
  • B04
    Instructor: Lubana Yasmin
    CRN: 1260
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–20:30, Tu.
  • B05
    Instructor: Xiaohong Zhang
    CRN: 1261
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–20:30, Tu.
  • B06
    Instructor: Irshad Ayoob
    CRN: 1685
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: May 06 – June 20
    Time: 19:00–20:30, Tu.

Online section

  • D01
    Instructor: Sergei Tsaturian
    CRN: 1373
    On-Line Study Location: Distance And On-Line Education
    Dates: May 06 – August 02