MATH 1240

Elementary Discrete Mathematics

(Laboratory required) The course is intended for students in mathematically rich disciplines including those planning to enter an Honours or Major program in Mathematics or Statistics. An introduction to Discrete Mathematics. Topics include mathematical induction, modular arithmetic, Boolean algebras, basic sentential logic, elementary set theory and functional notation, partial orders, basic graph theory, basic counting. Not to be held with MATH 3120. Prerequisite: Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S (60%) or the former Mathematics 40S (300) (60%), or the Mathematical Skills course taught by Extended Education (C).

Fall 2017 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructors: Rob Borgersen
    CRN: 13168
    Lecture Location: 207 Buller
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 10:00–11:15, Tu.Th.
    Final Exam Date: Monday, December 11
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 180 minutes
    Location: 210-224 University Centre
  • A02
    Instructors: Michael Doob
    CRN: 15857
    Lecture Location: 224 Education
    Dates: September 07 – December 08
    Time: 10:00–11:15, Tu.Th.
    Final Exam Date: Monday, December 11
    Time: 1:30 p.m.
    Duration: 180 minutes
    Location: 210-224 University Centre

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructors: Ryan Sherbo
    CRN: 13169
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, W.
  • B02
    Instructors: Sehaj Pal Singh
    CRN: 13170
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, W.
  • B03
    Instructors: Mary Elaine S. Herrera
    CRN: 13171
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, W.
  • B04
    Instructors: Landis M. Wong
    CRN: 13172
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, W.
  • B05
    Instructors: Alex H. Penner
    CRN: 15858
    Tutorial Location: 301 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, W.
  • B06
    Instructors: Sergii Tsaturian
    CRN: 15859
    Tutorial Location: 202 St. John's
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, W.
  • B07
    Instructors: Farzaneh Jannat
    CRN: 15860
    Tutorial Location: 330 Allen
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 08:30–09:20, W.
  • B08
    Instructors: Tessa J. Reimer
    CRN: 15861
    Tutorial Location: 401 Biological Sciences
    Dates: September 11 – December 08
    Time: 13:30–14:20, W.

Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Exams

MATH 3470 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 9:00 a.m.

MATH 3132 A01 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1210 Final Exam
Saturday, December 16 at 1:30 p.m.

MATH 1020 Final Exam
Monday, December 18 at 1:30 p.m.

Upcoming Seminar

Colloquium talk:
Seth Wolbert
Friday, January 12 at 14:30, 418 Machray Hall.