MATH 1210

Techniques of Classical and Linear Algebra

(Lab Required) To introduce a variety of practical algebraic concepts and skills necessary for the study of calculus and advanced engineering mathematics. The emphasis of this course is in the development of methodology and algebraic skill necessary for successful completion of subsequent engineering mathematics courses. This course is intended for Engineering and Geophysics students only. May not be held with MATH 1200, MATH 1201, MATH 1211, MATH 1220, MATH 1300, MATH 1301, or MATH 1310. Prerequisites: a minimum grade of 60% in Pre-calculus Mathematics 40S or the former Mathematics 40S (300), or a grade of "C" or better in the MSKL 0100 offered by Extended Education.

Hide course graph
course_MATH_1210 cluster_equiv_1 MATH 1210 MATH 1210 MATH 2130 MATH 2130 requires C or better MATH 1210->MATH 2130 MATH 2132 MATH 2132 requires C or better MATH 1210->MATH 2132 MATH 2740 MATH 2740 requires B or better MATH 1210->MATH 2740 Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S 60% or better Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S->MATH 1210 MSKL 0100 MSKL 0100 C or better MSKL 0100->Pre-Calculus Mathematics 40S or

Winter 2020 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructor: Edward Timko, Raphaël Clouâtre
    CRN: 50712
    Lecture Location: 110 E2 EITC
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 09:30–10:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 9
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A02
    Instructor: Varvara Shepelska
    CRN: 51331
    Lecture Location: 221 Wallace
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 13:30–14:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 9
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]
  • A03
    Instructor: Gholamhossein I. Moghaddam
    CRN: 51913
    Lecture Location: 201 Armes
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 12:30–13:20, M.W.F.
    Term Test Date: Monday, March 9
    Time: 5:45 p.m.
    Duration: 60 minutes
    Location: [details]

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Waweru M. Kariuki
    CRN: 50713
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, Tu.
  • B02
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 50714
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, Tu.
  • B03
    Instructor: Aidin Zaherparandaz
    CRN: 51332
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 14:30–15:20, Tu.
  • B04
    Instructor: Waweru M. Kariuki
    CRN: 51333
    Tutorial Location: 316 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:00–16:50, Tu.
  • B05
    Instructor: Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu
    CRN: 51761
    Tutorial Location: 419 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.
  • B06
    Instructor: Hermie Monterde
    CRN: 51762
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, M.
  • B07
    Instructor: Babak Iran doust-Azar
    CRN: 51763
    Tutorial Location: 319 Allen
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 10:30–11:20, M.
  • B08
    Instructor: Dinamo Djounvouna
    CRN: 51764
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 11:30–12:20, M.
  • B09
    Instructor: Dinamo Djounvouna
    CRN: 51914
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 08:30–09:20, W.
  • B11
    Instructor: Avleen Kaur
    CRN: 51916
    Tutorial Location: 415 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 15:30–16:20, W.
  • B12
    Instructor: Avleen Kaur
    CRN: 51917
    Tutorial Location: 315 Machray Hall
    Dates: January 06 – April 07
    Time: 16:30–17:20, W.