Graduate course offering

2016/17 Graduate Courses Offered

Fall Term:
  • MATH 7240: Advanced Group Theory (Dr. Krepski)
  • MATH 7260: Abstract Measure Theory (Dr. Clouatre)
  • MATH 7290: Complex Analysis 2 (Dr. Zorboska)
  • MATH 7320: Dynamical Systems (Dr. Arino)
  • MATH 7370: Linear Algebra and Matrix Analysis (Dr. Arino)
  • MATH 7390: Numerical Approximation Theory (Dr. Prymak)
  • MATH 8210: Combinatorial Probability (Dr. K. Gunderson)
  • MATH 8430: Functional Analysis and PDEs (Dr. Cowan)
  • MATH 8510: Topics in Geometric Group Theory (Dr. Clay)
  • MATH 8510: Cryptography (Dr. Yang Zhang)
  • MATH 8610: Conformal Mappings (Dr. Schippers)
  • MATH 8810: Topics in Differential Topology (Dr. Krepski)
Winter Term:
  • MATH 7270: Algebraic Topology (Dr. Kalajdzievski)
  • MATH 7280: Basic Functional Analysis (Dr. Clouatre)
  • MATH 7340: Introduction to Algebraic Geometry (Dr. Sankaran)
  • MATH 7380: Mathematical Biology (Dr. Portet)
  • MATH 7440: Numerical Analysis of PDEs (Dr. Lui)
  • MATH 8510 T16: Combinatorial Design Theory (Dr. Craigen)
Fall and Winter Terms:
  • MATH 8720: Mathematical Logic (Dr. Kucera)


Cross-listed courses

  • MATH 7240 Advanced Group Theory
  • MATH 7260 Abstract Measure Theory
  • MATH 7270 Algebraic Topology
  • MATH 7280 Basic Functional Analysis
  • MATH 7290 Complex Analysis 2
  • MATH 7300 Combinatorial Geometry
  • MATH 7320 Dynamical Systems
  • MATH 7330 Fundamentals of Approximation Theory
  • MATH 7340 Introduction to Algebraic Geometry
  • MATH 7360 Introduction to Differential Geometry
  • MATH 7370 Linear Algebra and Matrix Analysis
  • MATH 7380 Mathematical Biology
  • MATH 7390 Numerical Approximation Theory
  • MATH 7440 Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
  • MATH 7450 Number Theory 2
  • MATH 7460 Partial Differential Equations 2
  • MATH 7470 Rings and Modules


  • Graduate courses

  • MATH 8010 Advanced Matrix Computations
  • MATH 8110 Applied Finite Element Analysis
  • MATH 8210 Topics in Combinatorics 1
  • MATH 8310 Partial Differential Equations of Applied Mathematics
  • MATH 8410 Seminar in Applied and Computational Mathematics 1
  • MATH 8420 Seminar in Applied and Computational Mathematics 2
  • MATH 8430 Seminar in Mathematics 1
  • MATH 8440 Seminar in Mathematics 2
  • MATH 8510 Topics in Algebra 1
  • MATH 8520 Topics in Algebra 2
  • MATH 8610 Topics in Analysis 1
  • MATH 8620 Topics in Analysis 2
  • MATH 8720 Topics in Foundations 2
  • MATH 8810 Topics in Geometry 1
  • MATH 8910 Topics in Topology 1


  • CHET

    is a program offered by the university to improve teaching and presentation skills. A certificate will be given upon completion of the program. See here for more details.

    List of graduate courses offered by the Department of Mathematics since 2006.

    Winter 2014

    The Probabilistic Method ()
    Algebraic Topology ()
    Computer Algebra (Part B) ()
    Numerical Analysis of PDE's (Shiu H. Lui)
    PROBABILISTIC METHOD (David S. Gunderson)
    Nonlinear partial differential equations of Applied Mathematics (Shiu H. Lui)
    Mathematical Epidemiology (Julien Arino)
    Symbolic Computation (Yang . Zhang)
    Computer Algebra (Yang . Zhang)
    Fourier Analysis in Convex Geometry (Andriy V. Prymak)
    Topics in Banach Algebras (Fereidoun Ghahramani)
    Differential and Metric Geometric of Convex Surfaces (Andriy V. Prymak)
    Finite Projective Planes (David S. Gunderson)
    Algebraic Topology (Sasho Kalajdzievski)

    Fall 2013

    Extremal Graph Theory and the Regularity Lemma (David S. Gunderson)
    Mathematical Biology ()
    Complex Analysis ()
    Tensor Analysis and Variational Calculus ()
    Computer Algebra (Part A) ()
    Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Shiu H. Lui)
    Extremal Graph Theory and the Regularity Lemma (David S. Gunderson)
    Partial Differential Equations of Applied Mathematics (Shiu H. Lui)
    Modelling and Analysis: Cellular Dynamics (Stephanie Portet)
    Mathematical Biology (Abba B. Gumel)
    Computer Algebra (Part A) (Yang . Zhang)
    Complex Analysis 2 (Eric Schippers)
    Complex Analysis in Several Variables (Nina Zorboska)
    Tensor Analysis and Variational Calculus (Eric Schippers)

    Winter 2013

    Numerical Analysis of PDE's (Shiu H. Lui)
    Nonlinear PDEs in Applied Mathematics (Shiu H. Lui)
    Computational Mathematics (Abba B. Gumel)
    Complex Analysis (Yong Zhang)
    Mathematical Logic (Thomas G. Kucera)
    Algebraic Topology (Sasho Kalajdzievski)

    Fall 2012

    Ramsey Theory (David S. Gunderson)
    Extremal Combinatorics (David S. Gunderson)
    Mathematical Biology (Stephanie Portet)
    Applied Dynamical Systems (Abba B. Gumel)
    Analysis and Computation of High Order Methods (Benqi Guo)
    Concrete Categories (Jiri J. Sichler)
    Measure Theory and Integration (Fereidoun Ghahramani)
    Riemann Surfaces (Eric Schippers)
    Mathematical Logic (Part A) (Thomas G. Kucera)

    Winter 2012

    Applied Finite Element Analysis (Benqi Guo)
    Combinatorial Geometry (David S. Gunderson)
    Extremal Graph Theory and Combinatorics (David S. Gunderson)
    Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations of Applied Mathematics (Shiu H. Lui)
    Computational Mathematics (Abba B. Gumel)
    Modules and Dimension (Guenter R. Krause)
    Lattice Th. & Univ. Alg (Ranganathan Padmanabhan)
    Complex Analysis (Nina Zorboska)
    Banach Algebras (Yong Zhang)
    Algebraic Topology (Sasho Kalajdzievski)

    Fall 2011

    Probabilistic Graph Theory (David S. Gunderson)
    Partial Differential Equations of Applied Mathematics (Shiu H. Lui)
    Mathematical Biology (Julien Arino)
    Applied Dynamical Systems (Abba B. Gumel)
    Module Theory (Thomas G. Kucera)
    Basic Operator Theory on Spaces of Analytic Functions (Nina Zorboska)
    Tensors (Eric Schippers)
    Functional Analysis (Ross Stokke)
    Fourier Analysis in Convex Geometry (Andriy V. Prymak)
    Operator Spaces and Operator Algebra (Fereidoun Ghahramani)

    Summer 2011

    Elementary Theory of Banach Algebras (Yong Zhang)

    Winter 2011

    Coding Theory (Gerrit H. Van Rees)
    Extremal Graph Theory (David S. Gunderson)
    The Probabilistic Method (David S. Gunderson)
    Numerical Analysis of PDEs (Shiu H. Lui)
    Applied Computational Math (Part B) (Abba B. Gumel)
    Complex Analysis (Nina Zorboska)
    Banach Algebra (Yong Zhang)
    Mathematical Logic (Part B) (Thomas G. Kucera)
    Algebraic Topology (Sasho Kalajdzievski)

    Fall 2010

    Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Shiu H. Lui)
    Numerical Analysis of PDEs (Shiu H. Lui)
    Ramsey Theory and Additive Combinatorics (David S. Gunderson)
    Applied Computational Mathematics (Abba B. Gumel)
    Applied Computational Mathematics (Part A) (Abba B. Gumel)
    Harmonic Analysis on Locally Compact Groups (Yong Zhang)
    Fourier Analysis in Convex Geometry (Andriy V. Prymak)
    Mathematical Logic (Part A) (Thomas G. Kucera)
    Introduction to Topological Groups (David S. Gunderson)

    Winter 2010

    Advanced Matrix Computations (Robert Craigen)
    Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Shiu H. Lui)
    Nonlinear PDEs for Applied Math (Shiu H. Lui)
    Introduction to Research (Part B) ()
    Complex Analysis (Nina Zorboska)
    Operator Algebras and Operator Spaces (Fereidoun Ghahramani)
    Univalent functions and quadratic differentials (Eric Schippers)
    Functional Analysis (Yong Zhang)
    Introduction to Approximation Theory (Part B) (Andriy V. Prymak)
    Configurations of Points and Lines over Projective Planes (Part B) (Ranganathan Padmanabhan)
    Algabraic Topology (Sasho Kalajdzievski)

    Fall 2009

    Applied Finite Element Analysis (Benqi Guo)
    Introduction to Computer Algebra (Yang . Zhang)
    Introduction to Research (Part A) ()
    Cohomology of Banach Algebras (Fereidoun Ghahramani)
    Functional Analysis (Fereidoun Ghahramani)
    Operators on Holomorphic Spaces (Nina Zorboska)
    Introduction to Approximation Theory (Kirill Kopotun)
    Introduction to Approximation Theory (Part A) (Andriy V. Prymak)
    Configurations of Points and Lines over Projective Planes (Part A) (Ranganathan Padmanabhan)

    Winter 2009

    Applied Finite Element Analysis (Benqi Guo)
    Finite Volume Methods for Hyperbolic Problems (Shiu H. Lui)
    Mathematical Biology (Abba B. Gumel)
    Conformal Field Theory: Mathmatical Aspects, Part 2 (Eric Schippers)
    Modern Algebra (Part B) (George A. Gratzer)
    Complex Analysis 2 (Eric Schippers)
    Functional Analysis (Fereidoun Ghahramani)
    Functional Analysis (Part B) (Fereidoun Ghahramani)
    Configurations over a Finite Field (Ranganathan Padmanabhan)

    Fall 2008

    Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Shiu H. Lui)
    Finite Volume Methods for Hyperbolic Problems (Shiu H. Lui)
    Conformal Field Theory: Mathematical Aspects, Part 1 (Eric Schippers)
    Modern Algebra (Part A) (George A. Gratzer)
    Functional Analysis (Part A) (Yong Zhang)

    Winter 2008

    Finite Volume Methods for Hyperbolic Problems (Shiu H. Lui)
    P-Adic Analysis (Robert Craigen)
    Normal Families, Harmonic and Subharmonic Functions (Nina Zorboska)

    Fall 2007

    Applied Finite Element Analysis (Benqi Guo)
    Partial Differential Equations of Applied Mathematics (Shiu H. Lui)
    Seminar in Mathematics: Mathematical Biology (Abba B. Gumel)
    P-Adic Analysis (Robert Craigen)
    Introduction to RO Research (George A. Gratzer)

    Winter 2007

    Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Shiu H. Lui)
    Linear Algebra in Combinatoric (David S. Gunderson)
    Seminar in Applied and Computational Mathematics 1: Numerical Analysis of PDEs (Shiu H. Lui)
    Stokes and Navier-Stokes Equations (Shiu H. Lui)
    Seminar in Applied and Computational Mathematics 1 (Shiu H. Lui)
    Seminar in Mathematics 1: Linear and Non linear PDEs (Shiu H. Lui)
    Topic: Riemann Surfaces and Complex Function Theory. (Part B) ()
    Topic: Representation of Groups (Robert Craigen)
    Banach Algebras (Fereidoun Ghahramani)

    Fall 2006

    Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (Shiu H. Lui)
    The probabilistic method for computing and engineering. (David S. Gunderson)
    Fundamental Theory of ODEs (Julien Arino)
    Topic: Riemann Surfaces and Complex Function Theory. (Part A) (Eric Schippers)
    Concrete Categories (Jiri J. Sichler)
    Harmomic Analysis (Yong Zhang)

    News

    MathCamp 2017 information is online.

    In an effort to help students, the Math department has put together the LevelUp program. See details here. Video explaining registration process is here.

    Events

    Friday, August 4th, 2017 at 15:30, 418 Machray Hall
    Jose Aguayo
    TBA
    (Seminar series : Colloquium)